2016 Class of FIBA Hall of Fame inducted

 2016 Class of FIBA Hall of Fame
2016 Class of the FIBA Hall of Fame (from left to right): Juan Antonio San Epifanio (Spain); Pablo Tortella (grandson) and Silvia Canavesi (daughter) attending on behalf of Jorge Canavesi (Argentina); Panagiotis Fasoulas (Greece); Hakeem Olajuwon (Nigeria/USA); FIBA President Horacio Muratore (Argentina); David J. Stern (USA); Manuel Raga (Mexico); Michele Timms (Australia).

The 2016 Class of the FIBA Hall of Fame was inducted on Saturday night at the House of Basketball, FIBA’s headquarters on the outskirts of Geneva.

Watch: Cleveland Cavaliers Top 10 Plays of the 2015-2016 Season

Watch: Cleveland Cavaliers Top 10 Plays of the 2015-2016 Season

USA take third gold medal in a row in Olympic Tournament

usa-rio-olympics-basketball

The USA won the Olympic Basketball Tournament for the third consecutive time by beating Serbia, 96-66, in Sunday’s Gold Medal Game at Carioca Arena 1.

USA beat Spain to claim sixth consecutive gold medal in Women’s Olympic Tournament

The United States of America (USA) topped the podium of the Women’s Olympic Basketball Tournament for a sixth consecutive time after beating Spain, 101-72, in Saturday’s Gold Medal Game at Carioca Arena 1.

USA Gold Medal Rio Olympics Women's Basketball

The Americans have won gold in the competition at every Olympics dating back to the Atlanta Games in 1996.

Geno Auriemma’s side led 21-17 to end the first quarter and outscored Spain 28-15 in the pivotal second period for a 49-32 advantage at half-time. With the momentum clearly on their side, the USA remained in the ascendancy in the second half and registered a resounding win.

2016 Rio Olympics Basketball Schedule

2016 Men’s Olympics Basketball Tournament from August 6-21, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

2016 Rio Olympics Basketball

Group A: France, USA, Venezuela, Serbia, China, Australia
Group B: Argentina, Spain, Brazil, Lithuania, Croatia, Nigeria

2016 Rio Olympics Basketball Schedule
Group Phase
Saturday, August 6
2:15pm – Australia vs France
7pm – China vs USA
10:30pm – Venezuela vs Serbia

Sunday, August 7
2:15pm – Brazil vs Lithuania
7pm – Croatia vs Spain
10:30pm – Nigeria vs Argentina

Monday, August 8
2:15pm – Serbia vs Australia
7pm – USA vs Venezuela
10:30pm – France vs China

Tuesday, August 9
2:15pm – Spain vs Brazil
7pm – Lithuania vs Nigeria
10:30pm – Argentina vs Croatia

Wednesday, August 10
2:15pm – Serbia vs France
7pm – Australia vs USA
10:30pm – Venezuela vs China

Thursday, August 11
2:15pm – Brazil vs Croatia
7pm – Nigeria vs Spain
10:30pm – Lithuania vs Argentina

Friday, August 12
2:15pm – China vs Australia
7pm – USA vs Serbia
10:30pm – France vs Venezuela

Saturday, August 13
2:15pm – Argentina vs Brazil
7pm – Spain vs Lithuania
10:30pm – Croatia vs Nigeria

Sunday, August 14
2:15pm – USA vs France
7pm – Australia vs Venezuela
10:30pm – Serbia vs China

Monday, August 15
2:15pm – Nigeria vs Brazil
7pm – Spain vs Argentina
10:30pm – Lithuania vs Croatia

Wednesday, August 17
Quarterfinals

Friday, August 19
Semifinals

Sunday, August 21
Finals

Games are in Brazil Time (GMT-3)

Photo from fiba.com

Watch: USA vs Nigeria Highlights – Exhibition Game

Watch: USA vs Nigeria Highlights – Exhibition Game

Watch: USA vs Venezuela Highlights – Exhibition Game

Watch: USA vs Venezuela Highlights – Exhibition Game

Watch: USA vs China Highlights – Exhibition Game 2

Watch: USA vs China Highlights – Exhibition Game 2

Watch: USA vs China Highlights – Exhibition Game

Watch: USA vs China Highlights – Exhibition Game

Watch: USA vs Argentina Highlights – Exhibition Game

Watch: USA vs Argentina Highlights – Exhibition Game